Our Newsletter


Privacy Policy & GDPR

Privacy Policy - 2018

In line with our ISO 9001 standards and the new GDPR regulations, we are updating our privacy policy, we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your data personal or otherwise.

The purpose of our privacy policy and GDPR is to give you details of how our data is collected and what it is used for, including any data you may add via: our website, credit account application, PayPal, Eshots, postal, emails and any other form of data collection.

It is important that you read this privacy notice alongside any other notice, T's & C's, offers etc. as this policy is not intended to override other policies/notices/T's & C's but to work with our other policies/notices/T's & C's/manuals etc.

This website is intended for use for over 18's and we do NOT collect data in relation to anyone under 18.

Our policy sets out the basis on which all data we collect from you, or that you provide us with, will be processed and used only by us and no other third party unless otherwise state.  This policy applies to all our customers and future customers, covering all forms of initial contact, via telephone, email, Eshot, postal, website, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat, and all other forms of social media.

Should you have any questions about our privacy policy or wish to request a copy of your personal data held on our system to check, update, amend, change, delete or remove, please send your request to Miss Heather Fletcher - Director - Paper Loop Consumables Limited, Unit 14, The Siding, Station Road, Guiseley, Leeds, LS20 8BX, West Yorkshire.

The new GDPR/Privacy regulations mean you have the following rights:

The right to be informed
The right of access to data
The right to correct/edit/update
The right to request removal of content/contact/information
The right to restrict processing
The right to object
The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues - www.ico.org.uk, should a situation occur, that requires such action, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO. 

It is your responsibility to ensure your data is kept up to date with us, so please keep us informed of any changes during your business relationship with us.

We do not share your information with any other third party, website, other than Credit Safe, who we use to provide up to date and accurate financials allowing us to assess the type of credit account we offer our clients. We have no links on our website, should you leave our website and take up with any other website we would always recommend you read their own privacy notices etc. 

Personal data and personal information means any information about an individual which can identify that individual, it does not include data where the identity has been removed, known as anonymous data.

Groups of information that may be collected, use, stored include:

Identity Data consisting of first name, middle name, last name, maiden name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender 

Contact Data consisting of billing address, delivery address, email address, contact numbers.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.  Also including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, cookie information, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Please note that we do not collect financial data – including bank account and payment card details. This is collected via WorldPay and no data is retained by the
Company.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is
not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the
percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or
indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual
orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about
criminal convictions and offences.
3.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

We do not collect payment card details, this is collected via PayPal and no data is retained by Paper Loop Consumables Limited.

We may also collect, use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the % of users accessing a specific website feature. Should we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data, this may directly or indirectly identify you, Paper Loop Consumables Limited treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We will not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you including your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health, genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences, unless it is related to CCJ's, bad debts, insolvency, administration, legal debt recovery or relevant regulators, etc. in relation to having a trade account with Paper Loop Consumables Limited.

We collect your data through various methods, including directly through you, interaction with our website, Eshots, Offers, Telephone, Email, Post. 

Direct contact can give us your identity and contact data, as well as completing any forms, special offers, feedback, correspondence with us, by post, telephone, email, amongst other methods, such as fax, text, social media platforms. When you purchase our products, create an account, automated technologies/interactions, with our website can automatically collect technical data about your browsing actions for example.

Paper Loop Consumables Limited collects data from various methods, these include direct interaction with yourself, whether this be in conversation over the phone, in person, form filling, correspondence by post, email, fax, text, social media etc. Further details may be collected when you purchase a product from us, create an account on our website, automated processes and interactions when interacting with our website, including browsing actions and patterns.  This data is collected when using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies.

Ensuring the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into is worked correctly, where necessary for both our legitimate interests and your fundamental rights, ensuring we do not override those interests.  Complying with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Below, is a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Activity

To register you as a new customer

To process and deliver your order including:

(1) Manage payments, fees and charges
(2) Collect and recover money owed to us

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(1) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(2) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Administer and protect, our business and this website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data.

Delivering relevant website content/advertisements/offers to you, while measuring and understanding the effectiveness of the information we provide you with.

Data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences, making suggestions and recommendations about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Type of Data required for the above actions:

Identity - Contact - Transaction - Profile - Technical - Usage

Basis for processing including legitimate interest:

Performance of contract - Legitimate interests for debt recovery - keeping records accurate and up to date - understanding of customer use and requirements of product knowledge - understanding of product/company development - running of business and IT systems, provision of services, prevention of fruadulent activities etc.

Promotional/Marketing Offers:

Paper Loop Consumables Limited strive to ensure our clients are kept in the loop with new products, offers, savings, news etc. that will enhance/save your company money making your bottom line healthier and improve your business.  We would use your collective date to help us form a view on what we believe to be a useful tool to you and your business.  You may receive this in a marketing form of communication, if you have signed up for marketing information, newsletters, purchased product from us or have expressed an interest via any other media channel. You can opt out of this service at any time by simply contacting us via email - heather@paperloop.co.uk - stating you wish to unsubscribe and what you wish to unsubscribe from.

Third Parties:

We do not use third party for random marketing, currently the only companies that hold some of our information (not all, the relevant details needed to ensure you the client receives the correct products/services required) they are, PayPal, Santander, Sage International Transfer mate, Creditsafe, Flair Creative (Marketing - Inhouse) Calidore (providers of PLC CRM service) paper convertors and mills, suppliers of product/goods supplied to you the client.

As previously mentioned you can opt out at any time, when you opt out, this is not likely to apply to personal data that is provided to us allowing us to continue to supply you with relevant goods, purchases, guarantees, registration or product/service faults, experiences and transactions.

Cookies

Should you set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies, or if you disable/refuse cookies you may find some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties. Feel free not to allow cookie access should that be your preference.

Changes to and Disclosure of personal data purposes:

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose, such as third parties to whom we may have sold/transferred/merged parts of our business or our assets. Should we acquire other businesses or merge with, if a change happens within our current business, new owners may require use of your data but only to be used in the same way as Paper Loop, should it be any different your permission would be sought.  Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data Security:

Paper Loop Consumables has in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. All our computer systems, software, laptops, mobiles are encrypted. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who do not need to have your information to process instructions. They only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention:

We only hold your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

The law states we must keep accounting information for 7 years, after our clients cease to be customers for tax purposes, on this basis we keep all other records for 7 years also, after that time unless it is for tax purposes we destroy all hard copies using a cross section shredder, so no information is retrievable and/or readable.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your data so that it is no longer be associated with you and then we may use this information for research or statistical purposes, in these cases we do not need your approval.

Legal Rights:

Your rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, if you choose to exercise any of the following rights please contact us:

Request access to your personal data, enabling you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of your personal data that we hold about you, this allows you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we may be holding, to be corrected, though we might choose to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data, enabling you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note, that we may not comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, as it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. Also having the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We should be able to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios - if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy or if our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it and where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims and if you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. We would need a signed letter of consent before we action this, by persons of authority and if the information has been supplied by a third party we would also need consent  from said third party ensuring all parties are clear on information transferred.   

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data, this does not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If your consent is withdrawn, it is possible we are not able to provide certain products to you, this we be advised at the time should this be the case.

No fee required we will not request a fee to access your personal data, unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

We are likely to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data, or any of your other rights.  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We will endeavour to respond to your requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is a complex one or you have made several requests at the same time, in this case, we will notify you advising of the time line and keep you updated as the processes take place.